Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

When are calendar quarters NOT counted for determining Social Security credits?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

213. When are calendar quarters NOT counted for determining Social Security credits?

Even if the worker meets the earnings requirement for Social Security credits, he or she cannot earn a credit for a calendar quarter if the calendar quarter:

  1. Begins after the quarter that the worker died;

  2. Has not started yet; or

  3. Is within a prior period of disability that is excluded in figuring benefit rights. (However, the beginning and ending quarters of the prior disability period may be counted as credits if the earnings requirements in §212 are met in these quarters.)

Note: A calendar quarter can only be counted once as a credit.

Last Revised: March 15, 2001


Sponsored Links

Ads


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration