Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Do your retirement insurance benefits end when you die?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

304. Do your retirement insurance benefits end when you die?

Yes, your benefits end with your death. No retirement insurance benefit is paid for the month of your death. However, survivor benefits may be payable to your survivors beginning with the month of your death unless:

  1. You or your survivor waived the right to benefits because of religious conviction (see §1128); or

  2. You or your survivor has been convicted of certain crimes and sentenced accordingly (see §1837).

Last Revised: March, 2001


Sponsored Links

Recent Content

Good Article on Social Security Benefits for Divorced People

This is a good article which outlines Social Security benefits for divorced people. The article refers to "divorced women", but it also applies to divorced men (especially if the woman had higher earnings).

Excerpt :

The law says a divorced woman, who was married to her ex-husband for a minimum of 10 years, is due essentially the same benefits as a woman who is currently married to her husband.

National Social Security Advisor Certification Available

If you're looking for advice on Social Security benefits, it may be useful to find someone with the "National Social Security Advisor" certification.

Although the NSSA appears to be a privately issued certificate, it seems to convey some level of knowledge about Social Security benefits. Finding a financial advisor with NSSA certification may be something worth exploring.


Sponsored Links

Ads

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration