Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Are exclusions in Section 911 of the Internal Revenue Code applicable to ministers outside the U.S.?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

1246. Are exclusions in Section 911 of the Internal Revenue Code applicable to ministers outside the U.S.?

No. If you are a U.S. citizen or resident performing services outside the U.S. related to your ministry or duties required by your order, you must compute net earnings from self-employment, regardless of the exclusions in section 911 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 911 of the Code relates to earned income from services performed outside the U.S.

Last Revised: March, 2001

Ads

Ads

Ads

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration