Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Do supplemental retirement plan payments count as wages?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

1319. Do supplemental retirement plan payments count as wages?

Effective January 1, 1984, your supplemental retirement plan payments do not count as wages if the payments are made under a plan that:

  1. Provides cost-of-living adjustments to pension benefits; and

  2. Is treated as a welfare plan under section 3(2)(B)(ii) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1984.

Last Revised: March, 2001

Ads

Recent Content

Good Article on Social Security Benefits for Divorced People

This is a good article which outlines Social Security benefits for divorced people. The article refers to "divorced women", but it also applies to divorced men (especially if the woman had higher earnings).

Excerpt :

The law says a divorced woman, who was married to her ex-husband for a minimum of 10 years, is due essentially the same benefits as a woman who is currently married to her husband.


Sponsored Links

Ads

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration