Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Report of Expected Earnings Also Required

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

1822. Report of Expected Earnings Also Required

1822.1 When do you need to file a report of expected earnings?

If you go to work and expect that your total earnings will be more than the yearly exempt amount (see §1803), you should file a report of expected earnings. This report prevents payment of monthly benefits to you that may have to be returned at the end of the year if, under the earnings test, you were not due all the payments received.

When you file your expected earnings report, you are encouraged to make a high estimate of earnings for the year. Based on your report, we suspend benefits for the number of months required by your estimate.

1822.2 How is your earnings report validated at the end of the year?

At the end of the taxable year, we figure the amount of benefit payments due for that taxable year. If all payments that were due have not been made, you are paid whatever amount we find that is due to you. If, on the other hand, you have been paid too much, we either withhold the amounts from future benefits payable, or you must refund the amount. (See Chapter 19.)

Last Revised: March, 2001

Ads

Recent Content

National Social Security Advisor Certification Available

If you're looking for advice on Social Security benefits, it may be useful to find someone with the "National Social Security Advisor" certification.

Although the NSSA appears to be a privately issued certificate, it seems to convey some level of knowledge about Social Security benefits. Finding a financial advisor with NSSA certification may be something worth exploring.

Good Article on Social Security Benefits for Divorced People

This is a good article which outlines Social Security benefits for divorced people. The article refers to "divorced women", but it also applies to divorced men (especially if the woman had higher earnings).

Excerpt :

The law says a divorced woman, who was married to her ex-husband for a minimum of 10 years, is due essentially the same benefits as a woman who is currently married to her husband.

Ads

Ads

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration