Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Non-Covered Work for Pay Defined

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

1825. Non-Covered Work for Pay Defined

1825.1 What is "non-covered work for pay"?

You are performing "non-covered work for pay" if:

  1. You are employed outside the U.S. in a job not covered by U.S. Social Security (see Chapter 9); or

  2. You are self-employed outside the U.S. in a trade or business and your income is not subject to the U.S. Social Security tax;

  3. You are a self-employed owner or part-owner of a trade or business outside the U.S. not subject to the U.S. Social Security tax and hold yourself out to the public as available to work in excess of 45 hours a month, whether or not you actually work.

1825.2 Is income excluded from net earnings considered non-covered work for pay?

A trade or business that produces only income that would be excluded from net earnings if carried on in the U.S. (e.g., dividends, rentals from real estate, etc.) is not "non-covered work for pay." Neither the foreign work test nor the earnings test applies to such income.

Last Revised: Jul. 12, 2005


Sponsored Links

Recent Content

National Social Security Advisor Certification Available

If you're looking for advice on Social Security benefits, it may be useful to find someone with the "National Social Security Advisor" certification.

Although the NSSA appears to be a privately issued certificate, it seems to convey some level of knowledge about Social Security benefits. Finding a financial advisor with NSSA certification may be something worth exploring.


Sponsored Links

Ads

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration