Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

When A Child Must Be Dependent Upon Insured Parent

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

337. When A Child Must Be Dependent Upon Insured Parent

337.1 When must a child be dependent in order to obtain benefits?

In order to receive benefits, the child must have the status of a "child" (see §324) and must also be dependent or deemed dependent at one of the times set out in (A), (B), (C), or (D) below:

  1. If the worker is entitled to disability insurance benefits the child must be dependent at one of the following points:

    1. The beginning of the worker's period of disability;

    2. The time the worker last became entitled to disability insurance benefits; or

    3. The time the application for child's insurance benefits is filed;

  2. If the worker is entitled to retirement insurance benefits and had a period of disability that did not end before that entitlement, the child must be dependent at one of the following points:

    1. The beginning of the worker's period of disability;

    2. The time the worker became entitled to disability insurance benefits;

    3. The time the worker became entitled to retirement insurance benefits; or

    4. The time the application for child's insurance benefits is filed;

  3. If the worker is entitled to retirement insurance benefits not immediately preceded by a period of disability, the child must be dependent at the time the application for child's insurance benefits is filed; or

  4. If the worker is deceased, the dependency requirement can be met at the time of the worker's death. If the deceased worker had a period of disability continuing until the month of death or until entitlement to retirement insurance benefits, the requirement can also be met:

    1. At the beginning of the worker's period of disability;

    2. At the time the worker became entitled to disability insurance benefits; or

    3. At the time the worker became entitled to retirement insurance benefits. If the parent was alive and entitled to disability or retirement insurance benefits within the retroactive life of the child's application, dependency can be met within the retroactive period.

Note: If the child is a dependent grandchild or step-grandchild, the use of the points in (A) through (D) of this section is subject to the limitations in §336 (B).

337.2 What are the dependency requirements for a child adopted by the worker after the worker's entitlement?

If the worker adopts a child after becoming entitled to either retirement or disability insurance benefits, the dependency requirement is met only if:

  1. The child is the natural child or the stepchild of the worker; or

  2. The child was legally adopted by the worker in an adoption decreed by a U.S. court; and

    1. The child was under age 18 when adoption proceedings began; or

    2. The child was living with or receiving at least one-half support from the worker for the year immediately before the month that the adoption is decreed.

Last Revised: Jun. 30, 2004


Sponsored Links

Recent Content

National Social Security Advisor Certification Available

If you're looking for advice on Social Security benefits, it may be useful to find someone with the "National Social Security Advisor" certification.

Although the NSSA appears to be a privately issued certificate, it seems to convey some level of knowledge about Social Security benefits. Finding a financial advisor with NSSA certification may be something worth exploring.

Good Article on Social Security Benefits for Divorced People

This is a good article which outlines Social Security benefits for divorced people. The article refers to "divorced women", but it also applies to divorced men (especially if the woman had higher earnings).

Excerpt :

The law says a divorced woman, who was married to her ex-husband for a minimum of 10 years, is due essentially the same benefits as a woman who is currently married to her husband.


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration