Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Can a parent meet the in-care requirements while temporarily separated from a child?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

316. Can a parent meet the in-care requirements while temporarily separated from a child?

You can still meet the in-care requirements (see §312) during a temporary separation if:

  1. The child was in care when you were living together;

  2. The child normally lives with you; and

  3. None of the factors in §315 exists.

Last Revised: Feb. 4, 2008

Ads

Recent Content

Good Article on Social Security Benefits for Divorced People

This is a good article which outlines Social Security benefits for divorced people. The article refers to "divorced women", but it also applies to divorced men (especially if the woman had higher earnings).

Excerpt :

The law says a divorced woman, who was married to her ex-husband for a minimum of 10 years, is due essentially the same benefits as a woman who is currently married to her husband.

National Social Security Advisor Certification Available

If you're looking for advice on Social Security benefits, it may be useful to find someone with the "National Social Security Advisor" certification.

Although the NSSA appears to be a privately issued certificate, it seems to convey some level of knowledge about Social Security benefits. Finding a financial advisor with NSSA certification may be something worth exploring.

Ads


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration