Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

When do father's or mother's insurance benefits end?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

420. When do father's or mother's insurance benefits end?

Your father's or mother's insurance benefits end if any of the conditions below are met:

  1. There are no children of the deceased worker under age 16 or disabled (as defined in §324) who are entitled to a child's insurance benefit;

  2. If you are a surviving divorced father or mother, you have no natural or legally adopted child under age 16 or disabled who is entitled to a child's insurance benefit on the deceased worker's earnings record;

  3. You become entitled to a widow(er)'s insurance benefit (see §§401-402);

  4. You die;

  5. You become entitled to retirement insurance benefits in an amount equal to or greater than three-fourths (.75) of the spouse's primary insurance amount;

  6. You marry; or

    Note: If you marry a person entitled to retirement, disability, divorced spouse's, widow(er)'s, father's, mother's, parent's, or childhood disability benefits, see §1852. If the subsequent marriage ends, you may be re-entitled (see §417).

  7. For benefits payable before January 1991:

    1. You were qualified for benefits only under the conditions explained in §402 (B); and

    2. Your monthly benefits are awarded on the same earnings record to another individual who either:

      1. Is validly married to the worker; or

      2. Has the same status under State law with respect to the taking of intestate personal property as would a widow(er).

You are not entitled to father's or mother's insurance benefits for the month in which any of the terminating events above occur.

Last Revised: Feb. 4, 2008

Ads

Recent Content

Good Article on Social Security Benefits for Divorced People

This is a good article which outlines Social Security benefits for divorced people. The article refers to "divorced women", but it also applies to divorced men (especially if the woman had higher earnings).

Excerpt :

The law says a divorced woman, who was married to her ex-husband for a minimum of 10 years, is due essentially the same benefits as a woman who is currently married to her husband.


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration