Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Do payments to a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan count as wages?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

1313. Do payments to a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan count as wages?

Effective January 1, 1984, payments your employer makes to a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan are wages if:

  1. You have the choice of receiving cash instead;

  2. The payments and the amounts are not included in your gross income because of section 402(a)(8) of the IRC; and

  3. One of the following conditions exists:

    1. The payments are made under a qualified cash or deferred arrangement; or

    2. The payments are made under section 401(k)(2) of the IRC.

The payments are counted as wages at the time the distributions are paid to the trust.

Last Revised: March, 2001


Sponsored Links

Recent Content

National Social Security Advisor Certification Available

If you're looking for advice on Social Security benefits, it may be useful to find someone with the "National Social Security Advisor" certification.

Although the NSSA appears to be a privately issued certificate, it seems to convey some level of knowledge about Social Security benefits. Finding a financial advisor with NSSA certification may be something worth exploring.

Before Freezing Credit, Consider Opening Social Security Online Account

A report states that, in order to establish an online Social Security account at ssa.gov, the Social Security Administration must have access to your credit report to verify your identification.

Thus, before freezing your credit (to mitigate the risk of recent hacks), consider setting up an account at ssa.gov first.

Ads

Ads

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration