Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

How are resources counted?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

2611. How are resources counted?

An individual's countable resources are determined as of the first moment of the month that an application for the extra help is filed or the month that eligibility is redetermined. A resource determination is based on resources the individual (or the individual and living-with spouse) have as of the first moment of the month.

Resources, other than cash, are evaluated according to an individual's equity in the resources. For purposes of determining eligibility for the extra help, the equity value of an item is defined as the price that item can reasonably be expected to sell for on the open market in the particular geographic area involved, minus any encumbrances. If resources are jointly owned, the individual's equity value is determined following SSI rules for determining ownership and equity (see §2152).

Cash an individual receives during a month is evaluated under the rules for counting income during the month of receipt. If the individual retains the cash until the first moment of the following month, the cash is countable as a resource unless it is otherwise excludable.

Last Revised: Apr. 18, 2006

Ads

Recent Content

National Social Security Advisor Certification Available

If you're looking for advice on Social Security benefits, it may be useful to find someone with the "National Social Security Advisor" certification.

Although the NSSA appears to be a privately issued certificate, it seems to convey some level of knowledge about Social Security benefits. Finding a financial advisor with NSSA certification may be something worth exploring.

Good Article on Social Security Benefits for Divorced People

This is a good article which outlines Social Security benefits for divorced people. The article refers to "divorced women", but it also applies to divorced men (especially if the woman had higher earnings).

Excerpt :

The law says a divorced woman, who was married to her ex-husband for a minimum of 10 years, is due essentially the same benefits as a woman who is currently married to her husband.


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration