Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

What does having a "child in care" mean?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

312. What does having a "child in care" mean?

Having a "child in care" is a basic requirement for some benefits, including spouse's benefits for a spouse under age 62 and for mother's and father's benefits (see §415). "In care" means:

  1. Exercising parental control and responsibility for the welfare and care of a child under age 16 or a mentally disabled child age 16 or over; or

  2. Performing personal services for a physically disabled child age 16 or over.

The mother or father may exercise parental control and responsibility or perform personal services alone or together. When the child in care turns 16, the parent may continue to receive benefits if the child is disabled and the parent meets the requirements for having a disabled child in care.

Last Revised: Feb. 4, 2008

Ads

Recent Content

National Social Security Advisor Certification Available

If you're looking for advice on Social Security benefits, it may be useful to find someone with the "National Social Security Advisor" certification.

Although the NSSA appears to be a privately issued certificate, it seems to convey some level of knowledge about Social Security benefits. Finding a financial advisor with NSSA certification may be something worth exploring.

Ads

Ads

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration