Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Can a parent meet the in-care requirements during a separation from a child because of employment?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

317. Can a parent meet the in-care requirements during a separation from a child because of employment?

When your employment is the reason for separation from a child under age 16 and the separation is indefinite or is not expected to end within six months, you may have the child in care if:

  1. You exercise parental responsibility (See §313); and

  2. You make regular and substantial contributions to the child's support (see §1724).

Last Revised: Feb. 4, 2008


Sponsored Links

Recent Content

Common Mistakes About Social Security

A recent poll found about half of respondents made mistakes on the following :

1. Retirement benefits will not be reduced if I claim at age 65 => FALSE. Full retirement age is rising.

2. A spouse can receive Social Security even if they have no earnings history => TRUE

3. If my spouse dies, that will have no effect on my Social Security payment => FALSE

4. Social Security benefits depend only on my earnings history, not when I claim => FALSE

Four Common Social Security Claiming Mistakes

1. Not knowing your full retirement age (FRA). 'Full benefit' retirement age is rising beyond age 65 to age 67.

2. Not knowing you can file for benefits three months in advance of receiving income

3. Forgetting Social Security benefits can be subject to income tax.

4. Thinking early filers can later receive 'full benefits'. If filing early, your benefits are permanently reduced.


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration