Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

When is a surviving child entitled to child's insurance benefits?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

0410

410. When is a surviving child entitled to child's insurance benefits?

A surviving child is entitled to child's insurance benefits if the conditions below are met:

  1. The worker-parent died either fully or currently insured;

  2. The child is the child of the deceased;

  3. The child is:

    1. Under age 18;

    2. Under age 19 and a full-time elementary or secondary school student; or

    3. Age 18 or over and under a disability as defined in §507.1 (which began before age 22); and

  4. The child was dependent upon the deceased parent (see§§ 334-337 for the dependency "tests");

  5. The child is not married; and

  6. An application for child's insurance benefits is filed. (See §511 for completing application forms.)

    Note: An application is not required if the child was entitled to child's insurance benefits on the deceased parent's earnings record for the month before the month in which the parent died.

Last Revised: March, 2001


Sponsored Links

Recent Content

Seven Social Security Myths

1. Social Security will cover my income needs

2. It's better to take Social Security benefits early

3. I'll receive full benefits at 65

4. Once I start benefits, I can’t work anymore

5. I won't pay taxes on Social Security

6. Once I start Social Security, I have to continue receiving it

7. My divorce will reduce my benefits


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration