Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Are established periods of disability excluded when benefits are computed?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

711. Are established periods of disability excluded when benefits are computed?

Yes. We must exclude an established period of disability in figuring your benefit unless the exclusion of the period results in fewer benefits or a loss of insured status. This exclusion applies to all computation formulas. (See Chapter 5 for the requirements for establishing a period of disability and for the beginning and ending dates of this period.)

Last Revised: Sep. 22, 2003


Sponsored Links

Recent Content

Seven Social Security Myths

1. Social Security will cover my income needs

2. It's better to take Social Security benefits early

3. I'll receive full benefits at 65

4. Once I start benefits, I can’t work anymore

5. I won't pay taxes on Social Security

6. Once I start Social Security, I have to continue receiving it

7. My divorce will reduce my benefits


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration