Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

If Tests I - III are not met, is material participation still possible?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

1232. If Tests I - III are not met, is material participation still possible?

If Tests I-III (§§1224-1231) are not met, your total activities may count as material participation. Those tests are for the more common types of arrangements. There may be different types of situations or combinations of factors that, based on the total picture, make for material participation.

Note: If you are in doubt, consult your nearest Social Security office or any Internal Revenue Service office.

Last Revised: March, 2001

Ads


Sponsored Links

Ads

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration