Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Do payments from or to a tax-exempt annuity plan count as wages?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

1316. Do payments from or to a tax-exempt annuity plan count as wages?

Payments made from or to an annuity or bond purchase plan on behalf of you or your beneficiary do not count as wages if at the time of payment the:

  1. Annuity plan is qualified under section 403(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC); or

  2. Bond purchase plan is qualified under section 405(a) of the IRC.

Last Revised: Oct. 18, 2005

Ads

Recent Content

Suze Orman's Advice to Delay Social Security Benefits Until Age 70 is Too Broad

Noted financial adviser Suze Orman says most folks should begin Social Security retirement benefits at age 70.

However, this is poor advice if you're in poor health or if you're a notably lower-earning spouse relative to your husband or wife. Ideally, the spouse with the substantially higher lifetime earnings will let their benefit accrue at 8% per year until age 70.


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration