Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Totalization-Coordination of Social Security Systems of the United States and a Foreign Country

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

216. Totalization-Coordination of Social Security Systems of the United States and a Foreign Country

216.1 Is your work performed in a foreign country taken into account for determining U.S. Social Security benefit eligibility?

If you worked under the social security system of a foreign country, the periods of work may be taken into account toward meeting U.S. insured status requirements for retirement, survivors, and disability insurance programs if:

  1. A Social Security agreement between the U.S. and the foreign country (totalization agreement) (see §107) provides for counting the foreign periods of coverage;

  2. You have at least six credits earned under the U.S. program; and

  3. You would not be insured for benefits without taking the foreign periods into account.

216.2 What happens if you qualify for benefits based on combined coverage?

If you qualify for benefits based on combined coverage, the amount payable is based on a primary insurance amount (see Chapter 7), which is reduced to reflect the fact that foreign coverage was used to make the benefit payable.

216.3 Totalization-Coordination of Social Security Systems of the United States and A Foreign Country - Other Resources

http://www.ssa.gov/international/agreement_descriptions.html

Last Revised: Aug. 2, 2005


Sponsored Links

Recent Content

Seven Social Security Myths

1. Social Security will cover my income needs

2. It's better to take Social Security benefits early

3. I'll receive full benefits at 65

4. Once I start benefits, I can’t work anymore

5. I won't pay taxes on Social Security

6. Once I start Social Security, I have to continue receiving it

7. My divorce will reduce my benefits

Ads


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration