Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Employment for a Foreign Government, International Organization, or Instrumentality of a Foreign Government

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

937. Employment for a Foreign Government, International Organization, or Instrumentality of a Foreign Government

937.1 Are services performed by employees of foreign governments, international organizations or instrumentalities of a foreign government covered by Social Security?

If you are a U.S. citizen, your work as an employee of a foreign government or of certain U.S.-designated international organizations is not covered by Social Security as employment. The same rule applies to work for a wholly owned instrumentality of a foreign government that exempts similar work if performed in that country by U.S. employees. (See §938 for treatment of work by U.S. citizens in the U.S. for foreign governments, international organizations, etc.)

If you are not a U.S. citizen, your work for a foreign government is not covered by Social Security.

If you are not a U.S. citizen, your work for a wholly owned instrumentality of a foreign government is not covered by Social Security if that foreign government exempts similar work if performed in that country by U.S. employees.

937.2 Are services performed by employees who participate in FERS or FSPS excluded from Social Security coverage?

Beginning in 1995, the services you perform for an international organization as a Federal employee participating in the Federal Employees' Retirement System (FERS) or Foreign Service Pension System (FSPS) are not excluded from employment. Your services are covered as employment by the Federal agency that transfers you. This includes employment outside and inside the United States.

Last Revised: Jun. 30, 2004


Sponsored Links

Recent Content

Suze Orman's Advice to Delay Social Security Benefits Until Age 70 is Too Broad

Noted financial adviser Suze Orman says most folks should begin Social Security retirement benefits at age 70.

However, this is poor advice if you're in poor health or if you're a notably lower-earning spouse relative to your husband or wife. Ideally, the spouse with the substantially higher lifetime earnings will let their benefit accrue at 8% per year until age 70.


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration