Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Is work performed as an intern for a hospital covered by Social Security?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

923. Is work performed as an intern for a hospital covered by Social Security?

If you work as an intern for a hospital, your services may or may not be covered by Social Security depending upon the type of hospital for which you work:

  1. If you work for a privately owned and operated hospital, then your services are covered by Social Security (see §931);

  2. If you work for a Federal hospital, then your services are covered on the same basis as the work of other Federal employees; or

  3. If you work for a State or local government hospital, your coverage depends on whether your position is in a group covered by the Federal-State Section 218 agreement. If your position is covered by the Federal-State Section 218 agreement, your services are covered. If your position is not covered by a Section 218 agreement, you are subject to the rules of coverage under Section 210 of the Social Security Act. (See §1000 for information on a Section 218 agreement).

Last Revised: Jun. 30, 2004


Sponsored Links

Recent Content

Suze Orman's Advice to Delay Social Security Benefits Until Age 70 is Too Broad

Noted financial adviser Suze Orman says most folks should begin Social Security retirement benefits at age 70.

However, this is poor advice if you're in poor health or if you're a notably lower-earning spouse relative to your husband or wife. Ideally, the spouse with the substantially higher lifetime earnings will let their benefit accrue at 8% per year until age 70.

Ads


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration