Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Is work performed for community service programs for older Americans covered by Social Security?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

945. Is work performed for community service programs for older Americans covered by Social Security?

Community service programs for older Americans are generally assisted by State and local governments to provide services to older Americans. The Older Americans Act makes no provision regarding Social Security coverage. Social Security coverage questions are dependent on:

  1. The identity of your employer (whether or not the State or local entity has coverage provided under a Federal-State Section 218 agreement); and

  2. The application of the common-law test (see §§802-823). This will determine if an employment relationship exists between you and the agency for which you work.

Last Revised: Jun. 30, 2004


Sponsored Links

Ads


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration