Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Can you receive wage credits for military service before 1957?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

1307. Can you receive wage credits for military service before 1957?

If you performed military service before 1957, you may receive "gratuitous military wage credits" (also known as non-contributory wage credits). You may be eligible for wage credits of $160 for each month of active duty if you are a veteran who was on active duty in the uniformed services after September 15, 1940, and before January 1, 1957 (see §954). Under certain circumstances, service with allied forces during World War II also qualifies you for gratuitous military wage credits. (See §957.)

Last Revised: March, 2001


Sponsored Links

Recent Content

Seven Social Security Myths

1. Social Security will cover my income needs

2. It's better to take Social Security benefits early

3. I'll receive full benefits at 65

4. Once I start benefits, I can’t work anymore

5. I won't pay taxes on Social Security

6. Once I start Social Security, I have to continue receiving it

7. My divorce will reduce my benefits


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration