Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

When is a lump-sum paid to the surviving widow(er)?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

430. When is a lump-sum paid to the surviving widow(er)?

You are eligible for the lump-sum death payment based on your relationship with the worker as husband and wife if both of the following conditions are met:

  1. You were living in the same household as the worker when the worker died. This rule also applies when there is an absence; and

  2. You filed an application for the lump-sum within the required time limit (see §§1517-1519).

(See §402 for the definition of a "widow(er).")

Last Revised: March, 2001

Ads

Recent Content

Seven Social Security Myths

1. Social Security will cover my income needs

2. It's better to take Social Security benefits early

3. I'll receive full benefits at 65

4. Once I start benefits, I can’t work anymore

5. I won't pay taxes on Social Security

6. Once I start Social Security, I have to continue receiving it

7. My divorce will reduce my benefits


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration