Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Are services by chaplains self-employment?

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

1133. Are services by chaplains self-employment?

No, service by a chaplain who is an ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister as an employee of the U.S., a State or political subdivision, or a foreign government is not self-employment. However, a chaplain may be covered as an employee of a State or local government (see Chapter 10) or as a member of the uniformed services of the U.S. (See §§948-960.)

Last Revised: March, 2001

Ads

Ads

Ads

Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration